PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2024 Quilt Competition Winners

QUILTFEST GREENVILLE, SC
April 18-20, 2024
National Spring Quilt Competition

 

BEST OF SHOW: #2002 My Journey With Grace by Barbara Clem
2002a

The BERNINA Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Award#4021 Recycled Rings by Jen Sorenson
4021a

FULL-SIZE QUILT COMPETITION
INNOVATIVE CATEGORY
First Place:  #1009 Age is an Attitude by Sandy Curran
1009a

Second Place:  #1008 Welcome to My World by Nechama Cox & Rachael Komet
1008a

Third Place: #1016 Fall Openings by Natalie Larsen Rockley
1016a

Honorable Mention: #1026 Driftwood by Connie Wasco
1026

Best Hand Workmanship: #1020 The Ripple Effect by Elizabeth Thackery
1020a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #1014 Spin Cycle by Candi Lennox
1014a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #1011 Keukenhof Gardens by Mary Anne Fontana
1011a

Best Use of Color: #1003 Scrap Maze by Anthony Bowman
1003a

Best Interpretation ofT heme: #1025 Nature’s Garden by Wilhelmina Vandevoorde 
1025a

TRADITIONAL CATEGORY
First Place
:  #2004 Main Event by Ben Darby
2004a

Second Place: #2008 Glorious May Morning by Lynne S. Hartman
2008a

Third Place: #2005 Stella Luminous by Kim Fong
2005a

Honorable Mention: #2003 Garden Party by Judith Craddock
2003a

Best Hand Workmanship: #2011 My Favorite Things by Ann-Marie Miro
2011a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship: #2006 Snow Much Fun by Kim Fong
2006a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #2013 Cadence Court by Jane Schiemer2013a

Best Use of Color: #2007 Circlingon Point by Anita Hardwick
2007a

Best Interpretation of Theme: #2012 Neptune’s Gift by Leslie Reid
2012a

MID-CENTURYMOD/MODERN CATEGORY
First Place
: #4007 Kiwi Peel by Ben Darby
4007a

Second Place: #4025 Breakout by Claire Victor
4025a

Third Place: #4010 Habitat-Rain Forest by Anita Hardwick
4010 1

Honorable Mention: #4001 Multitudes by Heather Akerberg
4001a

Best Use of Color: #4011 That 70’s Quilt by Carrie R. Hauser
4011a

Best Use of Negative Space: #4015 Sliced by Amy Kerkemeyer
4015

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme: #4002 Taloga St. by Janel Bendis
4002a


WALL 
QUILT COMPETITION
Best Wall Quilt: #3012 Miss Congeniality by Janis C. Devitto
3012

The Janome Sewing Machine Workmanship Award: #3019 Harmony in Bloom: A Tapestry of Wings and Petals byJoyce  Hughes
3019a

Second Place: #3031 Summer at the Lake by Sandra L. Mollon
3031a

Third Place: #3028 Chroma by Jean Loussarian
3028a

Best Mid-Century Mod Wall Quilt: #3040 Soothe Me by Kimberly Tetzlaff
3040a

Best Hand Workmanship: #3022 Bunny Butts by Betty W. Kaliszak
3022a

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship#3004 Montana Medley by Charlotte Warr Andersen & Georgia Bonesteel
3004a

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship: #3024 My Best Friend by Leigh Layton
3024a

Best Pictorial Quilt: #3043 Chomp by Angie Tustison
3043a

Best Use of Color: #3015 Electric Snails by Caryl Bryer Fallert-Gentry
3015a

Best Interpretation of Theme: #3010 Baby Pool Party, A Quilted Digital Painting by Suzette Coppage
3010a

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Susan Edmonson: #3030 Jamie's Fishn by Ann-Marie Miro
3030a

Pat Yamin: #1006 TheHaskell News by Amy W. Cavaness
1006a

 

VIEWERS’ CHOICE
#3014 The Beauty of the Beast by Becky Erdman
3014a

 

 

Click here for a printable winners list