PO Box 667 New Hope, PA 18938 215.862.5828
Menu

2019 Quilt Competition Winners

Pennsylvania National Quilt Extravaganza

2019 “SEW THEY SAY” NATIONAL QUILT COMPETITION

Oaks, Pennsylvania  |  September 12-15, 2019

BEST OF SHOW
#2021 Train To Nowhere by Cheryl L. See
Train To Nowhere by Cheryl L. See Best of Show

BABY LOCK 1st RUNNER-UP BEST OF SHOW 
#2006 The Earth Laughs in Flowers by Dawn Gerber & Judi Madsen
The Earth Laughs in Flowers by Dawn Gerber Judi Madsen Baby Lock 1st Runner Up Best of Show

INNOVATIVE QUILT CATEGORY
First Place:   #1003 SWEET INNOCENCE by Sandy Curran
SWEET INNOCENCE by Sandy Curran 1st Place Innovative                                                  
Second Place:  #1012 Virginia City Miner by LeAnn Hileman
Virginia City Miner by LeAnn Hileman 2nd Place Innovative                                  

Third Place:  #1020 Trinity by Luz A. Seidensticker
Trinity by Luz A. Seidensticker 3rd Place Innovative

Honorable Mention:
  #1001 Heron Hideaway by Rosalie F. Baker
Heron Hideaway by Rosalie F. Baker Honorable Mention Innovative

Honorable Mention:
  
#1017 Sweet Tweet by Carolee Rounsaville
Sweet Tweet by Carolee Rounsaville Honorable Mention Innovative

Best Hand Workmanship:
  #1030 Floral Fantasy by Susanne M. Zientarski
Floral Fantasy by Susanne M. Zientarski Best Hand Workmanship Innovative

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:
  #1018 Zoomania by Carolee Rounsaville
Zoomania by Carolee Rounsaville Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Innovative

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:
  #1029 Sugar on Snow by Lorry (Lorraine) Young 
Sugar on Snow by Lorry Lorraine Young Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Innovative

Best Use of Color:
  #1014 Lollipop, Lollipop, Oh Lolli, Lolli, Lolli, Lollipop! by Teri O'Meara
Lollipop Lollipop Oh Lolli Lolli Lolli Lollipop by Teri OMeara Best Use of Color Innovative

Best Interpretation of Theme:
  #1007 Power of the Pen by Connie Harris Farrington (Front & Back View)
Power of the Pen FRONT by Connie Harris Farrington Viewers Choice Best Interpretation of Theme Innovative

Power of the Pen BACK by Connie Harris Farrington Viewers Choice Best Interpretation of Theme Innovative        

TRADITIONAL QUILT CATEGORY
First Place:  #2019 Geometry. Caliente! by Suzanne Reiter
Geometry. Caliente by Suzanne Reiter 1st Place Traditional 

Second Place:  #2009 Retro Reboot by Reggie Kirkwood & Milford Valley Quilters Guild
Retro Reboot by Reggie Kirkwood Milford Valley Quilters Guild 2nd Place Traditional

Third Place:  #2007 Floral Treasure by Gretchen E. Gibbons 
Floral Treasure by Gretchen E. Gibbons 3rd Place Traditional

Honorable Mention:  #2003 Thank You Hallmark by Pati Christian
Thank You Hallmark by Pati Christian Honorable Mention Traditional

Honorable Mention:  #2022 Postage Stamp Baskets by Shannon W. Shirley
Postage Stamp Baskets by Shannon W. Shirley Honorable Metion Traditional

Best Hand Workmanship:  #2023 Blooms 'n Berries by Janet Sutton
Blooms n Berries by Janet Sutton Best Hand Workmanship Traditional

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #2014 5000 Yard Journey by Ruth Ohol
5000 Yard Journey by Ruth Ohol Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Traditional

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #2025 Diamonds Three Ways by Deb Treusch
Diamonds Three Ways by Deb Treusch Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Wall

Best Use of Color:  #2013 Strips & Stripes & Stars, Oh My! by Kyona Nason
Strips Stripes Stars by Kyona Nason Best Use of Color Traditional

Best Interpretation of Theme:  #2017 Witches Quilt Show by Marie Quattrociocchi
Witches Quilt Show by Marie Quattrociocchi Best Interpretation of Theme Traditional
                  

MID-CENTURY MOD MODERN QUILT CATEGORY
First Place:  #4011 Retro by Jamee Pemberton, Janneke Vanderree, Laura Bennett, Kim Rotter, Catherine Beach, Linda Bedford, Jessica Skultety, Christine Johnston, Lindsay Norlen 
Retro by Large Group of Women 1st Place Modern         

Second Place: #4010 Count by Susan McDermott
Count by Susan McDermott 2nd Place Modern

Third Place:  #4004 Bug Love by Barbara Cain 
Bug Love by Barbara Cain 3rd Place Modern         

Honorable Mention:  #4001 Break the Churn by Ellen Jean Ault
Break the Churn by Ellen Jean Ault Honorable Mention Modern

Honorable Mention:  #4009 Dancing Legs by Irene Lewis
Dancing Legs by Irene Lewis Honorable Mention Modern

Best Use of Color:  #4002 100 days by Cindy Barone
100 days by Cindy Barone Best Use of Color Modern

Best Use of Negative Space:  #4012 Strip Tease by Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle
Strip Tease by Stephanie Zacharer Ruyle Best Use of Negative Space Modern

Best Interpretation of Mid-Century Theme:  #4005 Stitched Together by Cindy Carey
Stitched Together by Cindy Carey Best Interpretation of Mid Century Theme Modern
           

WALL QUILT COMPETITION
Best Wall Quilt: 
#3005 Stargazer Splendor by Andrea Brokenshire
Stargazer Splendor by Andrea Brokenshire Best Wall

Second Place:  #3015 Fiona by Cris Fee
3015a

Third Place:  #3042 Hansel and Gretel by Sheila Riess
Hansel and Gretel by Sheila Riess 3rd Place Wall

Honorable Mention:
  #3022 The Narrows by Catherine Geier
The Narrows by Catherine Geier Honorable Mention Wall

Honorable Mention:  #3025 The Tall Ship Elissa - My Homage to Sue Garman by Mandie Hartford 
The Tall Ship Elissa My Homage to Sue Garman by Mandie Hartford Honorable Mention Wall

Best Mid-Century Mod Wall Quilt:  #3046 Organized Chaos by Sandra L. Schott
Organized Chaos by Sandra L. Schott Best Mid Century Mod Wall

Best Hand Workmanship:  #3028 How Does my Garden Grow? Wildly. by Barbara Khan
How Does my Garden Grow Wildly. Best Hand Workmanship Wall

Best Sewing Machine Workmanship:  #3033 Americana Thread Painting by Margaret Burtner Moats
Americana Thread Painting by Margaret Burtner Moats Best Sewing Machine Workmanship Wall

Best Longarm Machine Workmanship:  #3010 My Hoppy Place by Teri L. Cherne
My Hoppy Place by Teri L. Cherne Best Longarm Machine Workmanship Wall

Best Use of Color:  #3047 Fiesta II by Luz A. Seidensticker
Fiesta II by Luz A. Seidensticker Best Use of Color Wall

Best Interpretation of Theme:
  #3026 Picatso: The Rule Breaker by Nikki Hill 
3026a
                                                                       

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS
Esterita Austin:  #3007 SASS-y Boots by Ginny Canning
SASS y Boots by Ginny Canning Judges Choice Wall

Bobbie Bergquist:  #3016 Family Friends by Cris Fee 
Family Friends by Cris Fee Judges Choice Wall

Marjan Kluepfel:  #1027 Benelux Plus by Becky Weiland
Benelux Plus by Becky Weiland Judges Choice Innovative

Susan Edmonson:  #1026 Eclectic Dreaming by Eve Vallorani
Eclectic Dreaming by Eve Vallorani Judges Choice Innovative

VIEWERS’ CHOICE
#1007 Power of the Pen by by Connie Harris Farrington (Front & Back View)
Power of the Pen FRONT by Connie Harris Farrington Viewers Choice Best Interpretation of Theme Innovative

Power of the Pen BACK by Connie Harris Farrington Viewers Choice Best Interpretation of Theme Innovative